• No results found
[…] When it comes to simply registering someone else’s trademark as a domain name and using it for the URL to a website on the Internet, this is not sufficient to subject a party domiciled in one state to the jurisdiction of another.456

However, a cyberpirate, who does business by registering and selling others marks as domain names, can be sued where the owner of the mark is doing its business. This is because such cases are treated as tort cases

455 18 U.S.C. § 875(c ) providing: “Whoever transmits in inter-state or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years”.

456Panavision-2 at 1321.

The Anti-Cybersquatting Consumer Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d) offers in rem jurisdiction in certain situations requires “bad faith”, see i.e. Harrods Ltd. v. Sixty Internet Domain Names, 110 F.Supp.2d 420 (E.D.Va. 2000), Shields v.